That Marketing Buddy

Mailjet vs Sender: pay by emails sent, or by subscribers?

Email marketing and CRM platforms · Verified · By Joonas Rotko

Mailjet logo

Mailjet

Desk research

From Starter, billed annually

$8.10/mo

$9/mo billed monthly

Sender logo

Sender

Desk research

From Standard, billed annually

$9/mo

$9/mo billed monthly

Quick answer

Sender is the better default for most small lists, and Mailjet is cheaper when you mail a big list only occasionally. The two bill in different units. Mailjet charges by emails sent a month: Essential is $19/month billed monthly for 15,000 sends with unlimited contacts, and a 5,000-subscriber list mailed about three times a month is roughly that volume. Sender charges by list size: Standard is $9/month billed monthly at 500 subscribers and $39/month billed monthly at 5,000. Sender's free plan covers 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month with automation included, where Mailjet's free plan stops at 1,000 contacts and has no automation. Sender also publishes a seat count (3 on Standard) and Mailjet does not. Prices verified 1 Oct 2026.

Across the three setups below: Sender in 2 of 3 scenarios.

Which one fits you?

  1. Solo marketer or small business, a list just past the free tier

    Sender logo

    Sender

    My pick

    $0/mo billed annually

    Both vendors have a free plan that covers a 500-subscriber list, so both cost $0/month billed monthly. Sender's free plan is the roomier one: up to 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with email automation included. Mailjet's free plan allows 1,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month, with a cap of 200 a day, and its automations start at Premium.

    Why this pick, and when to skip it

    Both are free at this size, so price does not decide it. I'd pick Sender for the higher free ceiling and automation on the free plan.

    Skip it if you want to keep API and SMTP relay access from day one. Mailjet lists both on every plan, Free included, which suits a developer sending from an app.

  2. Growing list, sending regularly

    Mailjet logo

    Mailjet

    My pick

    $17.10/mo billed annually

    For a 5,000-subscriber list mailed three times a month, Mailjet needs 15,000 sends, which is Essential at $19/month billed monthly, or $17.10/month billed annually. Mailjet bills by sends, not subscribers, so a heavier sender pays a higher rung. Sender Standard bills by list size and costs $39/month billed monthly. On annual billing the figure is $39/month billed annually, which is the renewal rate from year two. New customers get 30% off the first year. The two prices are not the same unit, so the comparison holds only at that send volume.

    Why this pick, and when to skip it

    Skip it if you want automation or you mail often. Mailjet Essential has no automation, and automation starts at Premium ($29/month billed monthly at 15,000 sends). Sender includes automation on every plan, and its monthly send cap scales with list size instead of being a separate charge.

  3. Small team managing one list together

    Sender logo

    Sender

    My pick

    $15/mo billed annually

    Three people on a 1,000-contact list fit Sender Standard, which includes 3 seats and costs $15/month billed monthly. On annual billing the renewal rate is $15/month billed annually. Mailjet is not priced here: it publishes no seat count, so a 3-person team can't be matched to a plan. Multi-user access starts at Premium, but how many logins it includes is not published.

    Why this pick, and when to skip it

    Skip it if you need a fourth login. Sender Standard stops at 3 seats, and Professional includes 10.

Neither fits? See the alternatives, or take the 2-minute recommendation.

How are Mailjet and Sender really different?

  • What the price is tied to

    Mailjet
    Emails sent per month. Starter is $9/month billed monthly for 8,000 emails and up to 2,000 contacts. Essential and Premium climb with sending volume and contacts are unlimited.
    Sender
    Subscribers. Standard is $9/month billed monthly at 500 subscribers, with a published price at every list size, and the monthly send cap scales with the list.

    A big list that gets one email a month is cheap on Mailjet. A small list mailed often can be cheaper on Sender. The prices are different units, so compare them at your own sends and list size.

  • Free plan

    Mailjet
    Free, no card: 1,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month, capped at 200 a day.
    Sender
    Free Forever, no card: 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with email automation included.

    Sender's free plan fits a bigger list and a heavier monthly send schedule.

  • Where automation starts

    Mailjet
    Premium only, from $29/month billed monthly at 15,000 sends. Essential has segmentation but no automation.
    Sender
    Every plan, including Free.

    If you want a welcome series or an abandoned-cart flow, Sender gives it from the free plan and Mailjet makes you pay for Premium.

  • Team seats

    Mailjet
    Multi-user access from Premium. No seat count is published.
    Sender
    1 on Free, 3 on Standard, 10 on Professional.

    A 3-person team can be matched to Sender Standard. On Mailjet you would have to ask the vendor first.

  • API and developer sending

    Mailjet
    API, SMTP relay and webhooks on every plan, Free included.
    Sender
    A Sender API, plus an official MCP server for managing subscribers, segments and campaign drafts. By design it cannot send a campaign.

    If your app sends the email, Mailjet's developer tools are the stronger draw. Sender's API is aimed at managing the list.

What will Mailjet or Sender cost for your setup?

The cheapest plan that covers each setup, add-ons included. Prices exclude VAT.

Solo marketer or small business, a list just past the free tier

500 subscribers · mailed 3 times a month (for tools priced by emails sent) · 1 user

ToolMonthlyYearly, per month

Mailjet

$0
$0

Free

Assumes 1,500 sends a month: 500 subscribers mailed 3 times.

Above 3,000 sends a month: Starter (+$8.10/mo, billed annually).

Sender

My pick
$0
$0

Free Forever

Above 2,500 subscribers: Standard (+$39/mo, billed annually).

See Sender plans
Usage, limits and billing

Mailjet

  • Uses 500 of 1,000 subscribers, 1,500 of 6,000 sends a month.
  • On monthly billing: $0 a year.
  • On annual billing: $0 a year.

Sender

  • Uses 500 of 2,500 subscribers.
  • On monthly billing: $0 a year.
  • On annual billing: $0 a year.

Growing list, sending regularly

5,000 subscribers · mailed 3 times a month (for tools priced by emails sent) · 1 user

ToolMonthlyYearly, per month

Mailjet

My pick
$19
$17.10

Essential

Assumes 15,000 sends a month: 5,000 subscribers mailed 3 times.

Above 15,000 sends a month: Essential at the next send rung (+$18.90/mo, billed annually).

Sender

$39
$39

Standard

Above 200,000 subscribers: nothing published fits.

See Mailjet plans
Usage, limits and billing

Mailjet

  • Uses 5,000 of unlimited subscribers, 15,000 of 50,000 sends a month.
  • On monthly billing: $228 a year.
  • On annual billing: $205.20 a year.

Sender

  • Uses 5,000 of 200,000 subscribers.
  • On monthly billing: $468 a year.
  • On annual billing: $468 a year.

Small team managing one list together

1,000 subscribers · mailed 3 times a month (for tools priced by emails sent) · 3 users

ToolMonthlyYearly, per month

Mailjet

Fit unconfirmed
Fit unconfirmed

Free is priced, but users limit isn't published

Sender

My pick
$15
$15

Standard

Above 200,000 subscribers: nothing published fits.

See Sender plans
Usage, limits and billing

Mailjet

The plan's price is published, but a limit this setup needs isn't, so the fit can't be confirmed.

Sender

  • Uses 1,000 of 200,000 subscribers.
  • On monthly billing: $180 a year.
  • On annual billing: $180 a year.
How I calculated this

For each tool I price every current plan plus the add-ons a setup needs, from the vendor's published prices only, and take the cheapest. Monthly and annual billing are priced separately. When a limit or price isn't published, the tool shows as not fitting instead of a guess.

  • Solo marketer or small business, a list just past the free tier: A list of about 500 contacts, just past the free tiers most vendors offer. One login. Tools priced by emails sent are costed at three mailings per subscriber a month.Mailjet is priced by emails sent, not subscribers, so its price assumes 1,500 sends a month: 500 subscribers mailed 3 times.
  • Growing list, sending regularly: A list of 5,000 contacts, sending regularly. One login. Tools priced by emails sent are costed at three mailings per subscriber a month.Mailjet is priced by emails sent, not subscribers, so its price assumes 15,000 sends a month: 5,000 subscribers mailed 3 times.
  • Small team managing one list together: Three people logging in to the same 1,000-contact list. Seats, not list size, are the deciding limit. Tools priced by emails sent are costed at three mailings per subscriber a month.Mailjet, monthly billing: Free is priced, but users limit isn't published. Users limit isn't published.Mailjet, annual billing: Free is priced, but users limit isn't published. Users limit isn't published.

Mailjet vs Sender side by side

I compare email/CRM platforms on: Real cost per list size, both billing bases; Free-tier contact ceiling before you must pay anything; Team seats included, and the seat price past that; List segmentation depth; Automation workflow depth and any step/action limits; Deliverability and sending limits (emails per month, per day, or per rolling window); CRM and ecommerce integration depth; What happens past your plan's contact ceiling (overage pricing vs a forced upgrade).

Mailjet and Sender compared on the main buying criteria
Free-tier ceiling1,000 contacts, 6,000 emails a month, 200 a day.2,500 subscribers, 15,000 emails a month.
Entry paid plan, monthly billingStarter: $9/month billed monthly for 8,000 emails, up to 2,000 contacts.Standard: $9/month billed monthly at 500 subscribers.
Entry paid plan, annual billingStarter: $8.10/month billed annually. Annual billing is 10% off.Standard at 500 subscribers: $6.30/month billed annually in the first year for new customers, then $9/month billed annually at renewal.
Mid planEssential: $19/month billed monthly for 15,000 sends a month, unlimited contacts.Standard at 5,000 subscribers: $39/month billed monthly.
Seats includedMulti-user access from Premium. No count published.1 on Free, 3 on Standard, 10 on Professional.
All details, including automation and AI workflows
All compared details for Mailjet and Sender
AutomationPremium and Custom only.Email automation on every plan, including Free. Sender does not publish a workflow count per tier.
Sending limitsPriced by the monthly send volume you pick. Free is capped at 200 a day; Starter and above have no daily limit.The monthly send cap scales with the subscriber count on Standard and Professional.
Free trial and refundsNo trial of paid plans and no money-back guarantee published. Monthly plans have no contract.No trial of Standard or Professional and no refund policy on the pricing page.
Mailjet send-volume ladderFree: $0/month billed monthly. Starter: $9/month billed monthly flat. Essential: $19/month billed monthly at 15,000 sends, with one higher rung at 50,000 sends, its ceiling. Premium: $29/month billed monthly at 15,000 sends, then rungs up to 500,000 sends a month.Sender is priced by subscribers instead. Standard is $9/month billed monthly at 500 subscribers and $39/month billed monthly at 5,000.
How pricing scalesBy emails sent, on a slider. Contacts are unlimited on Essential and Premium, so list growth alone never raises the bill, but mailing more often does.By list size, with a published price at every size up to 200,000 subscribers on Standard. Above that there is a separate high-volume page.
Annual billing and first-year discount10% off with annual billing, every year.30% off the first year for new customers only. From year two, annual billing costs the same per month as monthly billing. Standard is $6.30/month billed annually in year one at 500 subscribers and $9/month billed annually at renewal.
Past the published ladderAbove the top Premium rung, Custom is a quote with no starting price.Standard has a separate high-volume price page for very large lists. Enterprise is a custom quote.
Subaccounts and team structureUp to 20 subaccounts on Premium. They separate sender reputation and reporting and are not team seats.Role-based seats: 1, 3 and 10 by plan, unlimited on Enterprise.
Refund and money-back termsNone published. Monthly plans have no engagement and you can switch to Free at any time.None published on the pricing page.

Who should pick Mailjet, and who should pick Sender?

Mailjet logo

Mailjet

Desk research
  • Best for growing lists sending regularly

Mailjet prices by how many emails you send, not how many contacts you keep. $9/month billed monthly gets you 8,000 emails a month, and $19/month billed monthly unlocks unlimited contacts, priced by how many emails you send. That send-volume model is the whole story here: a tool with a huge, mostly-quiet list and the occasional big blast pays less than an ESP that bills per contact.

Best for: Developers and transactional-email-heavy teams who care more about API reliability and SMTP relay than marketing polish. Also a fit for anyone with a large contact list but low actual send frequency, since contacts are unlimited from Essential up and price tracks volume instead.

Strengths

  • API access, SMTP relay and webhooks are included on every tier, Free included, not gated behind a paid plan.
  • Unlimited contacts from Essential ($19/month billed monthly) up; you only pay more when your send volume actually grows.
  • No credit card required for the Free plan, and monthly billing is cancel-anytime with no contract.

Limits

  • No free trial for paid plans. You either stay on the capped Free tier or pay from day one.
  • Automations don't appear until Premium. Essential gets segmentation and AI content help, but not workflow automation.
  • No published money-back guarantee. Cancelling a monthly plan drops you to Free rather than refunding anything already paid.

Skip it if you want a free trial of the paid tiers (there isn't one, only a permanent but capped Free plan), or you need automations below Premium ($29/month billed monthly at its lowest send tier). Heavy senders should also budget carefully: Premium has published prices up to 500,000 emails a month, and the price climbs steeply with volume.

Mailjet reviewMailjet pricingMailjet alternatives

Sender logo

Sender

Desk research
  • Best for solo marketers and small businesses
  • Best for small teams sharing one account

Sender's Free Forever plan covers 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month with no credit card, a generous free tier for a list-priced ESP. Paid plans start at $9/month billed monthly at 500 subscribers, with a published price at every list size up to 200,000 subscribers. Annual billing carries a first-year new-customer discount ($6.30/month billed annually at 500 subscribers), then renews at $9/month billed annually. Prices climb fast with list size.

Best for: Small stores and solo lists under 2,500 subscribers that want real automation for free, or a cheap paid plan while the list stays small. The free plan's automation and segmentation match what some competitors charge for.

Strengths

  • Free plan covers 2,500 subscribers with automation and segmentation included, not gated behind a paid tier.
  • Entry paid pricing is cheap at small list sizes: Standard is $9/month billed monthly at 500 subscribers, or $6.30/month billed annually in the first year on annual billing.
  • An official MCP server (mcp.sender.net) with 40+ tools for managing subscribers, segments, and campaign drafts, though by design it cannot send or activate a campaign.

Limits

  • The first-year annual price ($6.30/month billed annually for Standard, $10.50/month billed annually for Professional at 500 subscribers) includes a new-customer discount; renewal is $9/month billed annually for Standard and $15/month billed annually for Professional, the same as monthly billing, and that is the number to budget against past year one.
  • No published money-back guarantee, refund policy, or cancellation terms anywhere on the pricing page.
  • No free trial for the paid plans; the free-forever tier is the only no-card option, so there's no way to trial Standard or Professional features before paying.

Skip it if you want a standing annual-billing discount: after the first year, annual billing costs the same per month as monthly billing.

Sender reviewSender pricingSender alternatives

My pick: Sender in 2 of 3 scenarios.

See Sender plansSee Mailjet plans

Neither Mailjet nor Sender? Try these

  • Brevo logo

    Brevo

    From $8.08/mo billed annually

    Pick it if you want contact-based pricing with SMS and transactional email in the same account.

    Brevo reviewBrevo alternatives

  • MailerLite logo

    MailerLite

    From $10.80/mo billed annually

    Pick it if you want a plain email-only builder with a permanent free plan and a published seat count on every tier.

    MailerLite reviewMailerLite alternatives

  • Moosend logo

    Moosend

    From $7/mo billed annually

    Pick it if you want a published seat count on its paid plan, a trial of the paid features, and a lower annual rate that stays the same every year.

    Moosend reviewMoosend alternatives

Switching between Mailjet and Sender

Neither vendor publishes a migration service or import guarantee, so plan on exporting your contacts and rebuilding automations by hand in either direction. The cheapest way to test is the free plans: Mailjet's takes 1,000 contacts and Sender's takes 2,500 subscribers, both with no card. Neither vendor offers a trial of its paid plans. Moving from Sender to Mailjet changes your billing unit, so work out your monthly sends before you pick a Mailjet rung.

What would change my pick?

  • Mailjet publishing a seat count for Premium. A 3-person team could then be priced there directly.
  • Mailjet moving automation down to Essential. That would remove the main reason to pay for Premium or to pick Sender.
  • Sender adding a standing annual discount past the first year, or moving to send-based pricing.
  • A price change on either side. The scenario picks recalculate from the published numbers.

Mailjet vs Sender: questions people ask

Which is cheaper, Mailjet or Sender?

It depends on how often you mail. Mailjet bills by emails sent and Sender by subscribers. For a 5,000-subscriber list, Mailjet Essential is $19/month billed monthly at 15,000 sends a month, and Sender Standard is $39/month billed monthly. A more frequent sender pays Mailjet's higher rungs. At 500 subscribers both have a free plan that covers the list.

Is Mailjet or Sender free?

Both have a free plan with no card. Sender's covers up to 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with automation. Mailjet's covers 1,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month, capped at 200 a day.

Why does Mailjet's price depend on emails sent rather than subscribers?

Mailjet's pricing slider is set by how many emails you send a month. Contacts are unlimited on Essential and Premium, so only sending volume moves the price. Essential starts at $19/month billed monthly for 15,000 sends.

Which has automation on the cheapest plan?

Sender includes email automation on every plan, including Free. Mailjet's automations start at Premium, which is $29/month billed monthly at 15,000 sends.

Which is better for a team of three?

Sender. Standard includes 3 seats and costs $15/month billed monthly at 1,000 contacts. Mailjet publishes no seat count, so it can't be priced for a 3-person team.

Which is better for sending from an app through an API?

Mailjet. It lists API, SMTP relay and webhooks on every plan, Free included, and bills by send volume, which is how transactional email is usually counted.

Which is better for a big list I rarely email?

Mailjet. Contacts are unlimited from Essential ($19/month billed monthly at 15,000 sends), so a large list with low sending volume costs less than a plan that scales with list size.

How I verified this

Every price and limit here comes from the vendors' own pages, last checked . Mailjet: desk research. Sender: desk research.

Sources and changelog

35 facts from 5 source pages, oldest checked 1 Oct 2026.

  • : New page. Mailjet is priced by emails sent and Sender by subscribers, so the page states the send volume behind every Mailjet price. Sender is the pick for the small-list and team scenarios; Mailjet is the cheaper pick for the 5,000-subscriber list at its entry send volume.
Spot something out of date?Vendors and readers, send me the correct fact.

Software sites change almost every week, and I want every claim on this page to be factually correct. If you are a vendor or a reader, send me the correct fact and a link to the official page. I will check it and update the page. The opinions and rankings stay mine.

I only change a fact when the official page shows it.

Free. I use your details only to follow up. Privacy

Compare Mailjet or Sender with another tool

Mailjet vs …

Sender vs …

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

The SEO and AI visibility software worth your money, and the ones that are not

Every week: which SEO and AI visibility tools actually move the needle, what they really cost when the intro discount ends, and which ones to skip. Written for people running their own marketing, not for engineers. No fluff, no daily spam.

Join for free. One email a week, unsubscribe anytime. I use your email only for this. Privacy policy